top of page

Privacy Policy (Online)

Seignoret Holistic Coaching - SHC, respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, Seignoret.com, and the services provided therein Seignoret.com. The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Please also review the Terms of Use at www.Seignoret.com which also govern use of this Site.

 

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

 

Children Age 13 and Under: The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 13 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 13 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 13 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

The Company nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

 

  1. Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.

  2. Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.

  3. Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.

  4. Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

 

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

 

Company uses the following cookies on the Site: 

 

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

 

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

 

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features. Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at support@Seignoret.com, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

 

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

 

Via email: support@Seignoret.com

 

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

 

Security: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to the Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

 

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Policy for Children

 

Children between the ages of 13 and 18 years of age must receive permission from a parent or legal guardian to access this website. The Service is not directed at, and does not knowingly acquire or receive personal information from, children under the age of 18. If we learn that any user of the Service is under the age of 18, we will take appropriate steps to delete that individual’s personal information and restrict that individual from future access to the Service. Although this Website is not targeted toward children, we are concerned about the safety and privacy of children who use the Internet. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent, he or she should contact us.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

If you are a California resident, you may request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties or affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes. To make such request, please contact us as set forth in the “Connect” section of our website. Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit such a request once (1) per year.

If you are a California resident, California law also provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

 

•  The right to know what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you. To submit a request to know, you may email us at support@seignoret.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf.

•  The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. To submit a request for deletion, you may email us at support@seignoret.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for deletion on your behalf.

•   You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information under California law—however, Seignoret Holistic Coaching does not sell personal information (and has not done so for the 12-month period prior to the effective date of the Privacy Policy) as we understand the requirements of the law in California.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you to log in to your account if you have one with us. If you do not have an account with us, we may ask for information such as your email address, order numbers of previous orders of our products and services, the last four digits of a credit or debit card or a bank account number used to make a purchase, or the date of your last purchase from us. We also may use a third-party verification provider to verify your identity.

 

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our goods or services.

 

Right to Removal of Posted Information—California Minors

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with us, you have the right to request removal of unwanted information that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such information, you can contact us as set forth in the “Connect” section of our website. Upon receiving such a request, we will make sure that the information is not publicly available on the Site, but the information may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems and databases.

 

Visitors Residing Outside the United States

 

The Site is intended for use of residents of the United States. If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, you understand and agree that your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States or other countries in accordance with the Privacy Policy. The data protection and other applicable laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By using the Site and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States or other countries as described in the Privacy Policy.

 

Residents of countries outside of the United States, including the European Union and United Kingdom, may have additional rights with respect to their personal information, including the right to access, rectification or correction, and deletion. Although Seignoret Holistic Coaching is operated in and complies with US privacy laws, we will seek to honor your requests where possible. Please direct such requests to us as described in Contact Us.

 

Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

 

CASL applies to commercial electronic messages (CEMs) of all types (i.e., email, texts, sound, voice or image messages) meant to encourage participation in a commercial activity (e.g., offer to purchase a product, advertise or promote a product). Its key feature requires organizations that send CEMs within, from, or to Canada to receive consent from the consumer before sending messages. Consent can be obtained either explicitly or implicitly. Examples of explicit consent include but are not limited to signing up for our mailing list online, entering sweepstakes and contests, and information requests made via one of our online services. Implied consent stems from either the purchase of a product or inquiry about a product; implied consent is considered valid for 24 months following the purchase of a product, and 6 months following an inquiry about a product.

 

If you are on our commercial electronic messages mailing list, you may unsubscribe from it at any time. Unsubscribe instructions are included with each of our emails. You may also visit our online email page and unsubscribe. If you choose to unsubscribe, your address will be removed in no more than 10 business days. Please allow 5 days for us to remove your email address from any future mailings. Please note that should you order from us in the future, you will still receive order and shipping confirmations from us via email.

 

Last Updated: 5/12/2024

bottom of page